SDNB Scholarship Program

ScotDance New Brunswick started a Scholarship program in 2008 that awards two scholarships of $250, one to a Pre Premier dancer and one to a Premier dancer.

Applications are due in December of each year. All applicants must be nominated by their teacher in their area in order to apply.
 
Scholarship Coordinator: Luanne Mann.
We would like to extend a special thank you to Janice MacQuarrie for taking the time to review all the applications received for the 2020 scholarship! There is always so much thought put in to reviewing each application and we here at SDNB greatly appreciates it!

Top: 2020 Pre-Premier scholarship winner Anna deVries

Bottom: 2020 Premier scholarship winner Madeline Walker

 

Pre-Premier Winners

2020: Anna deVries, Landry Highland Dancers

 

2019: Chloe Betournay, Bathurst, Landry Highland Dancers

2018: Sarah Perry, Campbellton, North Shore Highland Dancers

2017:

2016: Ava Silver, Bathurst, Landry Highland Dancers

2015: Fayth Gallie, Campbellton, North Shore Highland Dancers

 

2014: Sara LeBrun, Campbellton, North Shore Highland Dancers 
 

2013: Geneviève Breau, Neguac, Landry Highland Dancers


2012: Jillian Daley, Stonehaven,Landry Highland Dancers

2011: Faith Paul, Oromocto, Diane Botelho School of Dance

2010: Olivia Beaulieu, Riverview, Dunnett School of Highland Dance

2009: Jenna Im, Fredericton, Elizabeth Smith School of Highland Dance

2008: Larissa Godin, Bathurst, Landry Highland Dancers, North Shore Highland Dancers

 

Premier Winners

2020: Madeline Walker, Fredericton, Nicole Odo Highland Dancers

 

2019: Victoria Robertson, Rothsay, Forever Highland Dance Studio

2018: Genvieve Breau, Neguac, Landry Highland Dancers

 

2017: 

 

2016: Sadie Breau, Neguac, Landry Highland Dancers

2015: Julia MacPherson, Quispamsis, Forever Highland

 

2014: Julia Kyle, Bathurst, North Shore Highland Dancers

 

2013: Larissa Godin, Bathurst, Landry Highland Dancers, North Shore Highland Dancers

2012: Robyn Sullivan,Frederiction, Anderson School of Highland Dance

2011: Emma Vickers, Bathurst, Landry Highland Dancers

2010: Hannah Hierlihy, Miramichi, Landry Highland Dancers

2009:Nicole Odo, Fredericton, Barb Murray School of Highland Dance

2008: Annie Cowan, Miramichi, Landry Highland Dancers